alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-1-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-11-4 General requirements for licensure or certification. The board may approve engineering, land surveying, and related science programs which shall be accepted under the following criteria: (1) PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER. The following shall be considered as minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is qualified for licensure as a professional engineer: a. Graduation and experience plus examination. 1. Graduation in an approved engineering curriculum plus four years experience. A graduate of an approved engineering curriculum of four years or more from a school or college approved by the board who has successfully passed a board-approved examination in the fundamental engineering subjects and in the principles and practice of engineering and has a specific record of an additional four years or more of progressive experience in engineering work of a grade and character satisfactory to the board shall be granted a certificate of licensure to practice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-4.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages