Code of Alabama
Section 16-9-2 Qualifications of superintendent. (a) The county superintendent of education
shall be chosen for his general fitness and character and shall be a person of recognized
ability as a school administrator. No person shall be eligible for appointment by any county
board of education or for any political party nomination, or for election to the office of
county superintendent of education unless such person: (1) Holds an Alabama certificate in
administration and supervision based upon requirements established by the State Board of Education
for such certificate; (2) Has had not less than five years of experience in public school
work at the time he assumes office; (3) Submits proof to the State Superintendent of Education
of three years of successful educational experience as a teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent,
educational administrator or instructor in school administration during the five years next
preceding his appointment or election; (4) Submits proof to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1-10