Code of Alabama
Section 9-11-244 Taking, etc., of protected birds or animals by means of bait; bait privilege
license. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2019-103 IN THE 2019 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE MAY
6, 2019. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), no person at any time shall take, catch, kill, or attempt to take, catch, or kill any
bird or animal protected by law or rule of the State of Alabama by means, aid, or use, directly
or indirectly, of any bait, such as shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn or of wheat or other
grain, salt, or any other feed whatsoever that has been so deposited, placed, distributed,
or scattered as to constitute for the birds or animals a lure, attraction, or enticement to,
on, or over the area where a hunter or hunters are attempting to kill or take them; provided,
that the birds or animals may be taken under properly shocked corn and standing crops of corn,
wheat, or other grain or feed and grains scattered solely as a result...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-11-244.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-43