Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-291 Definitions. As used in this division, the following terms shall have the
following meanings: (1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Historical Commission, acting as the custodian
of cultural resources for the State of Alabama. (2) CONTRACTOR. Any individual, company, corporation,
or private or public institution determined by the commission to be appropriately qualified
that has applied for and received a permit or contract from the commission to begin exploration
or excavation activities in state-owned waters. (3) CULTURAL RESOURCES. All abandoned shipwrecks
or remains of those ships and all underwater archaeological treasures, artifacts, treasure
troves, or other cultural articles and materials, whether or not associated with any shipwreck,
that are contained in or on submerged lands belonging to the State of Alabama and the sea
within the jurisdiction of the state, and that have remained unclaimed for more than 50 years,
excluding therefrom sunken logs, cants, and timber...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-291.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 201 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>