Code of Alabama
Section 33-5-72 Emergency engine or motor shut-off switch. (a) It shall be unlawful on the
waters of this state for any person to operate, or give permission to another person to operate,
any vessel less than 24 feet in length having an open construction and having more than 50
horsepower, unless the vessel is equipped with an emergency engine or motor shut-off switch.
(b) The shut-off switch referred to in subsection (a), shall be a lanyard-type engine cutoff
switch and shall be attached to the person, clothing, or personal flotation device of the
operator, as is appropriate, and shall be constructed and installed in a manner so that when
in use, any removal of the operator from the normal operating station will result in the immediate
shut-off of the engine or motor. (c) For the purpose of this section, "open construction"
means any vessel described herein not having a permanently affixed top or cabin. (d) Any person
violating this section shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-5-72.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-5-19