10A-5-5.02
Section 6-5-250 Characterization of rights of redemption under this article. The statutory rights of redemption given or conferred by this article are mere personal privileges and not property or property rights. The privileges must be exercised in the mode and manner prescribed by statute and may not be waived in a deed of trust, judgment, or mortgage, or in any agreement before foreclosure or execution sale. The right of privilege conferred under this article is not subject to levy and sale under execution or attachment nor is it subject to alienation except in the cases provided for in this article; but if the right or privilege is perfected by redemption as provided in this article, then, and not until then, it becomes property or rights of property subject to levy, sale, alienation, or other disposition, except as is expressly authorized by statute. (Acts 1988, No. 88-441, p. 647, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-250.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-307