12-15-130
Section 12-19-180 Criminal history processing fee; allocation of monies; access to court data from within and without Unified Judicial System; user fees to be deposited in Court Automation Fund; section not bar to public access to court records. (a) In addition to all other costs, fees, or fines prescribed by law, each person convicted of a crime in a municipal, district, or circuit court, except traffic cases which do not involve driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances as set out in Section 32-5A-191, and conservation cases and juvenile cases, shall be assessed a criminal history processing fee of thirty dollars ($30). The assessment shall be automatically assessed by the clerk of the court upon conviction. (b) There is created in the State Treasury a fund to be designated as the Public Safety Automated Fingerprint Identification System Fund, a fund to be designated as the Court Automation Fund, and a fund to be designated as the Criminal Justice Information...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-180.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2B-201