Code of Alabama
Section 33-7-50 Installing, etc., wharves, docks, etc.; charging tolls. The owner of
riparian lands upon navigable waters in the State of Alabama may install in front of their
respective riparian lands wharves, docks, warehouses, sheds, tipples, chutes, elevators, conveyors
and the like for receiving, discharging, storing, protecting, transferring, loading and unloading
freight and commodities of commerce to and from vessels and carriers, and may use their riparian
lands in connection therewith and dredge out and deepen the approaches thereto, and may charge
and collect reasonable tolls for the use thereof. All such structures are to be subject to
such lines and limitations as may at the time of making such improvements be laid or placed
by any authority of the United States, or of the State of Alabama, who may have authority
to control harbor and pier lines. (Acts 1915, No. 589, p. 639; Code 1923, §10573; Code 1940,
T. 38, §119.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-7-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-4A-39