alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-2-21 Bonds - Security. The principal of, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds of the authority shall be secured by any or all of the following, as the authority may determine: (1) The rent and revenue for the use of one or more facilities of the authority; (2) The net rent or sale proceeds from the Kilby property; (3) Any bond proceeds remaining unexpended upon completion of all facilities to be constructed with such bond proceeds and the payment of the cost thereof; (4) Any insurance proceeds which the authority may receive by reason of its ownership of any of the facilities; and (5) Any mortgage upon or security interest in one or more facilities of the authority, granted in connection with the issuance of such bonds. The authority shall have authority to transfer and assign any lease of any of the facilities and any lease or mortgage of the Kilby property as security for the payment of such principal, premium, if any, and interest. The bonds may be issued under, and...
22-21-137