Code of Alabama
Section 35-8A-302 Powers of unit owners' association. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association may: (1) Adopt and
amend bylaws and rules and regulations; (2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures,
and reserves and impose and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners; (3)
Hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;
(4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own
name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities; (6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement,
and modification of common elements; (7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part
of the common elements; (8) Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own name any right,
title, or interest to real or personal property, but interests in the common...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8A-302.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8A-307