10A-20-1.04
Section 22-21-137 Powers - Generally. The authority shall have the following powers and capacities, among others specified in this article, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof: (1) To have succession by its corporate name until dissolved as provided in Section 22-21-154; (2) To maintain actions and have actions maintained against it by others in any form of litigation other than an action ex delicto, and to defend any litigation brought against it; (3) To have and use a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To adopt and alter bylaws for the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business; (5) To acquire, whether by purchase, gift, lease, devise or otherwise, property of every description which the board may deem necessary or desirable to the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, equipment, operation or maintenance of a project and to hold title thereto; (6) To construct, enlarge, improve,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-137.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-270