Code of Alabama
Section 16-6D-8 Tax credits; Failing Schools Income Tax Credit Account. (a) To provide educational
flexibility and state accountability for students in failing schools: (1) For tax years beginning
on and after January 1, 2013, an Alabama income tax credit is made available to the parent
of a student enrolled in or assigned to attend a failing school to help offset the cost of
transferring the student to a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school of the parent's
choice. The income tax credit shall be an amount equal to 80 percent of the average annual
state cost of attendance for a public K-12 student during the applicable tax year or the actual
cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school, whichever is less. The actual
cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school shall be calculated by adding
together any tuition amounts or mandatory fees charged by the school to the student as a condition
of enrolling or of maintaining enrollment in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6D-8.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-16-72