Code of Alabama
Section 17-7-23 Examination and certification of equipment. It shall be the duty of
the committee to ensure the examination and certification of electronic vote counting systems
in the following manner: (1) By publicly examining all makes of electronic vote counting systems
submitted and certifying whether such systems comply with the requirements of this section.
(2) By inviting any vendor or company interested in selling an electronic vote counting system
in Alabama to submit such equipment for examination. The vote counting system shall be certified
after a satisfactory evaluation and testing has been performed to determine that the equipment
meets the requirements of this article and performance and test standards for electronic voting
systems issued by the Federal Election Commission. The committee may use certification of
the equipment by an authorized independent testing authority, or successor entity, as evidence
that the equipment meets the requirements of Section 17-7-21 and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-7-23.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-3-11