Code of Alabama
Section 11-50-322 Exemption from taxation of bonds, property, and income of corporation; other
exemptions. The property and income of each corporation formed or the certificate of incorporation
of which is amended under this article and all bonds issued by each such corporation and the
income from such bonds and conveyances by or to each such corporation and mortgages and indentures
of trust by or to each such corporation shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of
Alabama. Each such corporation shall also be exempt from all sales and use taxes and gross
receipts taxes levied by the state and any political subdivision thereof with respect to the
purchase, sale, use, or consumption of property; provided, however, that the provisions of
this section shall not be construed to exempt any such corporation from the privilege or license
tax levied by Section 40-21-82 or the excise tax levied by Section 40-21-102; and provided,
further, that any such sales, use, or gross receipts taxes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-322.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-99B-14