alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-1-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 33-7-53 Development and relief work upon and abutting on tidelands. In order to encourage the building of bridges, causeways and other development work and relief work, the owner of any lands in the State of Alabama abutting on tidelands, the title to which or control of which may now or hereafter be vested in the State of Alabama, which shall not have been improved by or under valid public authority and shall not be otherwise devoted to public use, shall be authorized to acquire such tidelands and to fill, reclaim or otherwise improve same and to fill in, reclaim or otherwise improve the abutting submerged land and to own, use, mortgage and convey the lands so reclaimed, filled or improved, and any improvements thereon, under and subject to the conditions and approval herein stated. Any such improvement shall conform to any harbor line established at the time of such improvement by state or federal authority having jurisdiction over such matters, or if not then already...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-7-53.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30E-3