Code of Alabama
Section 32-5-192 Implied consent; when tests administered; suspension of license or
permit to drive, etc., for refusal to submit to test. (a) Any person who operates a motor
vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent,
subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath
or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested
for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving
a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer
having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle upon
the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The law
enforcement agency by which such officer is employed shall designate which of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5-192.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7A-4