Code of Alabama
Section 32-5B-7 Failure to wear safety belt; not evidence of contributory negligence; liability
of insurer not limited; driving record of individual charged. Failure to wear a safety belt
in violation of this chapter shall not be considered evidence of contributory negligence and
shall not limit the liability of an insurer, nor shall the conviction be entered on the driving
record of any individual charged under the provisions of this chapter. (Acts 1991, No. 91-255,
p. 483, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5B-7.htm - 791 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
38-7-16