Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-11.1 Employee not to be terminated solely for action to recover benefits nor for
filing notice of safety rule violation. No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely
because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover
workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed
a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11.
(Acts 1984, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 85-41, p. 44, §11.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-11.1.htm - 829 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-13-83