Code of Alabama
Section 12-14-1 Establishment; jurisdiction. (a) There is hereby established, effective December
27, 1977, for each municipal corporation, hereinafter referred to in this chapter as "municipality,"
within the state, except those which elect not to have such courts by ordinance adopted before
December 27, 1977, a municipal court subject to the authority, conditions and limitations
provided by law. (b) The municipal court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for the
breach of the ordinances of the municipality within its police jurisdiction. (c) The municipal
court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court of all acts constituting
violations of state law committed within the police jurisdiction of the municipality which
may be prosecuted as breaches of municipal ordinances. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §8-101.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-11