Code of Alabama
Section 16-49-4 Powers and duties of university police officers. (a) The President of Alabama
Agricultural and Mechanical University, with the approval of the board of trustees, is hereby
authorized to appoint and employ suitable persons to act as police officers to keep off intruders
and prevent trespass upon and damage to the property and grounds of the university. Such persons
shall be charged with all the duties and vested with all the powers of police officers and
may eject trespassers from the university buildings and grounds, and may, without warrant,
arrest any persons guilty of disorderly conduct or of trespass upon the property of the university,
or for any public offense committed in their presence, and carry them before the nearest court
or any other officer charged with the trial of such offenders, before whom, upon proper affidavit
charging the offense, any person so arrested may be tried and convicted as in cases of persons
brought before him on his warrant, and may with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-49-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-4