Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-42 Refusing certificate. The department shall refuse issuance of certificate of
title if any required fee is not paid or if the department has reasonable grounds to believe
that one of the following exists: (1) The applicant is not the owner of the vehicle. (2) The
application contains a false or fraudulent statement. (3) The vehicle was not manufactured
to comply with federal and state statutes, rules, and regulations governing safety, emissions,
and antitheft standards in effect at the time of manufacture, and has not subsequently been
modified to comply with the standards. (4) A vehicle is exempt pursuant to Section 32-8-31.
(5) The applicant fails to furnish required information or documents or any additional information
the department reasonably requires. (Acts 1973, No. 765, p. 1147, §11; Act 2003-345, p. 870,
§1; Act 2016-358, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-20-25