40-12-262
Section 30-3-194 Issuance or renewal of license, etc.; Social Security number requirements. (a) Any agency charged with the administration of any law concerning the issuance or renewal of a license, certificate, or permit to engage in a profession, occupation, or recreational, sporting, or commercial activity shall require all applicants for issuance of the license, certificate, or permit, to provide the applicant's Social Security number to the agency, which agency shall record the Social Security number on the application and related records maintained by the agency. (b) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency may require all applicants for issuance or renewal of a driver's license, learner's permit, or other authorization to drive a private or commercial motor vehicle to provide the applicant's Social Security number to the department. The department shall record the Social Security number on the application and related records maintained by the department. (c) All divorce decrees,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-194.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7C-2