Code of Alabama
Section 17-1-2 Definitions. For the purposes of this title, the following terms shall have
the definitions ascribed to them: (1) APPOINTING BOARD. In all elections the appointing board
consists of the judge of probate, circuit clerk, and sheriff of the county. (2) BALLOT. The
term includes paper ballots and electronic ballots. (3) BALLOT CONFIGURATION. The particular
combination and arrangement of offices, candidates, and questions for a precinct or subdivision
thereof. (4) BEAT. Has the same meaning as precinct. (5) BOX. The voting place in a precinct
or subdivision of a precinct for voting purposes. (6) CANVASSING BOARD. In all elections except
primary elections, the canvassing board consists of the judge of probate, circuit clerk, and
sheriff of the county. In primary elections, the county executive committee of the party is
the canvassing board for the primary of the party. (7) CENSUS BUREAU. The Bureau of the Census
of the United States Department of Commerce, or any successor...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-1-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-265