Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-12 Offenses constituting felonies. A person is guilty of a Class C felony who,
with fraudulent intent: (1) Alters, forges, or counterfeits a certificate of title; (2) Alters
or forges an assignment of a certificate of title, or an assignment or release of a security
interest, on a certificate of title or a form the department prescribes; (3) Has possession
of or uses a certificate of title, knowing it has been altered, forged, or counterfeited;
or (4) Uses a false or fictitious name or address, or makes a material false statement, or
fails to disclose a security interest, or conceals any other material fact, in an application
for a certificate of title. (Acts 1973, No. 765, p. 1147, §44; Act 2009-281, p. 472, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-20-10