Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-9 Possession and display of license. (a) Every licensee shall have his
or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle
and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer, or a state
trooper. However, no person charged with violating this section shall be convicted
if he or she produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore
issued to him or her and valid at the time of his or her arrest. (b) For every person found
in violation of this section or Section 32-6-1, a reasonable effort shall be
made as soon as possible, but not later than within 48 hours, to determine the citizenship
of the person and if an alien, whether the alien is lawfully present in the United States
by verification with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). An officer shall
not attempt to independently make a final determination of whether an alien is lawfully present
in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5B-8