Code of Alabama
Section 40-2A-8 Procedures governing denial or revocation of licenses, permits, and certificates
of title; procedures for contesting any other act or failure to act; appeals. (a) The department
shall notify a taxpayer in writing of any act or proposed act or refusal to act concerning
the denial or revocation of a license, permit, or certificate of title concerning which the
taxpayer has any interest. The notice must be mailed by either first-class U.S. mail, U.S.
mail with delivery confirmation, or certified U.S. mail to the taxpayer's last known address.
Any taxpayer aggrieved by any act or proposed act or refusal to act concerning the denial
or revocation of a license, permit, or certificate of title by the department shall be entitled
to file a notice of appeal from such act or proposed act or refusal to act with the Alabama
Tax Tribunal. Such notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of the date notice of such
act or refusal to act is mailed to the taxpayer, and such appeal, if...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-8.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 359 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>