Code of Alabama
Section 27-42-2 Purpose of chapter. The purpose of this chapter is to provide a mechanism for
the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in
payments and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency
of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies and to provide
an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers. (Acts 1980, No. 80-806,
p. 1639, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-42-2.htm - 788 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-7-4.2