Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-130 Design and issuance of special plates; plates nontransferable; fees. (a) Any
veteran, as defined in Section 31-5-1, who is a resident of this state and who is suffering
a physical disability which requires that any motor vehicle he or she operates be equipped
with special mechanical control devices or whose physical disability exceeds 50 percent, upon
application accompanied by proof of eligibility to the judge of probate of the county for
the special license plates provided herein, as may be prescribed by the State Department of
Revenue, and upon payment of five dollars ($5), unless exempted from the payment of such fee
by law, shall be issued license plates, by the judge of probate as provided by law, for private
or pleasure motor vehicles, upon which, in lieu of the number now prescribed by law shall
be inscribed in legible letters the words, "Disabled Veteran," and shall designate
the branch of service and an identifying number as prescribed by the State Department...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-130.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-2-126