Code of Alabama
Section 27-32-22 Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act. (a) Subdivisions (2) through (13) of Section
27-32-1, together with Sections 27-32-4, 27-32-5 and 27-32-15 through 27-32-22 constitute,
and may be referred to as, the Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act. (b) The Uniform Insurers
Liquidation Act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose
to make uniform the law of those states that enact it. To the extent that its provisions when
applicable conflict with other provisions of this chapter, the provisions of such act shall
control. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §641.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-32-22.htm - 915 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-1A-6