alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-38.htm - 808 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-25-1 Definitions. Whenever used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BUSINESS. Any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, or any other legal entity. (2) BUSINESS WITH WHICH THE PERSON IS ASSOCIATED. Any business of which the person or a member of his or her family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director member, employee, or holder of more than five percent of the fair market value of the business. (3) CANDIDATE. This term as used in this chapter shall have the same meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-5-2. (4) COMMISSION. The State Ethics Commission. (5) COMPLAINT. Written allegation or allegations that a violation of this chapter has occurred. (6) COMPLAINANT. A person who alleges a violation or violations of this chapter by filing a complaint against a respondent. (7) CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. A complaint filed pursuant to this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-1.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2-2