Code of Alabama
Section 28-4-201 Sale or offer for sale or possession in excess of quantity permitted of such
alcoholic beverages; penalties for violations of article. (a) It shall be unlawful for any
person residing in or traveling through any dry county in this state to sell or offer to sell
such alcoholic beverages to another or to have in his possession at any one time any amount
of alcoholic beverages in excess of the quantity stipulated in Section 28-4-200. (b) Any person
violating the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined
not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00 or imprisoned in the county jail for a period not
to exceed six months or both, at the discretion of the court. (Acts 1971, No. 1265, p. 2194,
§2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-4-201.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-15-10