Code of Alabama
Section 32-7-23 Uninsured motorist coverage; "uninsured motorist" defined; limitation
on recovery. (a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by
any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered
or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits
for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6, under provisions
approved by the Commissioner of Insurance for the protection of persons insured thereunder
who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles
because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom;
provided, that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage; and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-23.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7-22
any motor vehicle or motor vehicles designated in the policy with the express or implied permission
of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out
of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United
States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs,
with respect to each such motor vehicle, in the amount of not less than the minimum amounts
set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under subsection (c)
of Section 32-7-6. (c) The operator's policy of liability insurance shall insure the person
named as insured in the policy against loss from the liability imposed upon him or her by
law for damages arising out of the use by him or her of any motor vehicle not owned by him
or her, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as
are set forth above with respect to an owner's policy of liability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-22.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7A-4
of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain registration
of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered
by a liability insurance policy, a commercial automobile liability insurance policy, motor
vehicle liability bond, or deposit of cash. (b)(1) The liability insurance policy or commercial
automobile liability insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum
amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section
32-7-6(c). (2) The motor vehicle liability bond shall be in the amount of not less than the
minimum amounts of liability coverage for bodily injury or death and for destruction
of property under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6. The bond shall be conditioned on the payment
of the amount of any judgment rendered against the principal in the bond or any person responsible
for the operation of the principal's motor vehicle with his or her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-23-20
business of the insured; provided, however, that this article shall not apply: 1. To policies
of automobile liability insurance issued under an automobile assigned risk plan; 2. To any
policy insuring more than four automobiles; nor 3. To any policy covering garage, automobile
sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards and
provided, further, that this article shall apply only to that portion of an automobile liability
policy insuring against bodily injury and property damage liability and to the provisions
therein, if any, relating to medical payments and uninsured motorists' coverage. (2) NONPAYMENT
OF PREMIUM. Failure of the named insured to discharge, when due, any of his obligations in
connection with the payment of premiums on a policy of automobile liability insurance or any
installment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its
agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-23-20.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7A-2