Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-65 Uniform registration renewal form; centralized registration prohibited; penalties.
(a) There shall be one uniform registration renewal form to be used statewide. Such form shall
be designed so as to provide for both the transfer of ownership and the registration of the
vehicle. All receipts shall be sent to the county agencies charged with handling vehicle registration.
Receipts may be provided to the registrant in a tangible format or in an electronic format,
as prescribed by the department. The state and the county shall capture the color of the motor
vehicle in their permanent records. This subsection shall not give the Department of Revenue
authority to centralize vehicle registration. Centralized registration is specifically prohibited
and it is the legislative intent that automotive vehicle registration shall remain at the
county level. (b)(1) A penalty of fifteen dollars ($15) shall be assessed by the official
charged with issuing motor vehicle licenses for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-65.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-260