Code of Alabama
Section 15-19-7 Effect of determination; access to records of youthful offender. (a) No determination
made under the provisions of this chapter shall disqualify any youth for public office or
public employment, operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or make him ineligible
to receive any license granted by public authority, and such determination shall not be deemed
a conviction of crime; provided, however, that if he is subsequently convicted of crime, the
prior adjudication as youthful offender shall be considered. (b) The fingerprints and photographs
and other records of a person adjudged a youthful offender shall not be open to public inspection
unless the person adjudged a youthful offender is treated as an adult sex offender according
to Section 15-20A-35; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, permit the
inspection of papers or records. (c) Prosecutors representing the State of Alabama shall have
access to fingerprints, photographs, and other records...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-19-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-440