Code of Alabama
Section 32-7A-12. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), upon the request of the registrant,
the license plate issuing official shall reinstate a registrant's suspended registration at
such time the registrant meets the provisions of reinstatement provided for by this chapter.
(c) No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle unless
the license plate issuing official receives satisfactory evidence of insurance or verification
of motor vehicle liability insurance through the online insurance verification system, liability
insurance bond, or deposit of cash that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage
required by Section 32-7-6 or is exempted under Section 32-7A-5. Verification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-17