16-22A-2
Section 16-6F-3 Legislative findings. The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: (1) It is in the best interests of the people of Alabama to provide all children with access to high quality public schools. (2) It is necessary to continue to search for ways to strengthen the academic performance of elementary and secondary public school students. (3) Different students learn differently and public schools should have the ability to customize programs to fit the needs of individual students. (4) Those who know students best, parents and educators, make the best education-related decisions regarding their students. (5) Parents and local educators have a right and responsibility to actively participate in the educational institutions that serve the children of Alabama. (6) Public school programs, whenever possible, should be customized to fit the needs of individual children. (7) Students of all backgrounds are entitled to access to a high quality education. (8) Therefore,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-14