Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-63 Validation decals, etc., in lieu of license plates; change of residence. For
the years during which the metal license plates are not issued, in lieu thereof, validation
decals or other devices suitable for attaching to a motor vehicle license plate shall be issued.
The validation decal or device shall indicate the period for which it was issued and shall,
when properly affixed to the license plate, evidence payment for the motor vehicle license
fees and taxes for the period indicated thereon. Such validation decal or device shall be
such size as the legislative oversight committee, as provided for in this section, deems appropriate
and shall bear a bright reflective background contrasting with the digits or letters printed
thereon. The month and year of expiration shall be printed on the validation decal. A person
changing his or her county of residence shall be required to purchase a license plate indicating
his or her new county of residence upon expiration of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-63.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-1-81.03