Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-92 Injunctive relief. (a) In addition to penalty and other enforcement provisions
of this division and notwithstanding the existence of another adequate remedy, the circuit
court shall have jurisdiction for cause shown to grant a temporary restraining order or permanent
injunction, or both, restraining and enjoining any person from violation or continuing to
violate any requirements of this division declared to be unlawful. (b) Any such person may
also be restrained or enjoined from selling, offering for sale, storing, or using any petroleum
product without having a permit as required by Section 8-17-96, from selling, distributing,
offering for sale, storing, or using in this state any petroleum product upon which the inspection
fee imposed by Section 8-17-87 is not paid or from otherwise violating any of the provisions
and requirements of this chapter. (c) Such injunction or restraining order shall be issued
without bond. (d) Any action commenced under this section shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-92.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-56.3