Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-8 Renewal of certificates; expired licenses; inactive status; retirement. (a)
The board, by rule, shall establish a procedure for renewing certificates of licensure on
an annual or a biennial basis. It shall be the duty of the board to notify every licensee
under this chapter of the expiration of the license and the fee required for the renewal.
The board shall establish the renewal fee for each certificate of licensure which shall not
exceed two hundred dollars ($200) for annual renewal or four hundred dollars ($400) for biennial
renewal. (b) No licensee shall have his or her license renewed unless, in addition to any
other requirements of this chapter, the minimum annual or biennial continuing professional
education requirement is met. It is further provided that the continuing professional education
program herein required shall not include testing or examination of the licensee in any manner.
The board may, by rules, establish exemptions from the continuing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-173.03