Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-113 Maintenance and repair - Stipulations and conditions. The following stipulations
and conditions shall obtain as to state maintenance of municipal connecting link roads: (1)
State maintenance of a city or town street traversed by a state maintained highway route shall
not extend beyond the back of the curb where a curb and gutter section exists and not beyond
the back or roadway ditch or the toe of fill slope where no curb and gutter is in place except
as necessary in the placing and maintaining of highway markers, etc. (2) The city or town
shall prepare a drawing, from which prints can be made, showing width of right-of-way of street
traversed by a highway route maintained by the state and it shall indicate thereon the width
of right-of-way on intersecting streets for a distance of 200 feet each way from the center
of the highway. (3) City or town to perform routine clean-up operations such as removal of
leaves, trash, soil from gutters, soil from drop inlets and catch...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-113.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-137