36-21-40
Section 32-2-8 Fees for copies of records and reports. Whenever the Director of Public Safety is required or allowed by law to furnish a copy of any record or report in the department's files, the director shall set and collect a fee not to exceed the sum of fifteen dollars ($15) for each record or report, unless a different fee is otherwise prescribed by law. Ten dollars ($10) of the fee shall be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the State General Fund and five dollars ($5) shall be credited to the Department of Public Safety Highway Traffic Safety Fund. (Acts 1971, No. 959, p. 1717; Acts 1988, 1st Sp. Sess., No. 88-721, p. 112, §1; Act 2001-471, p. 627, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-2-8.htm - 989 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
32-2-84