Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-7 Authorized emergency vehicles. (a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle,
when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator
of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the
privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. (b) The
driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: (1) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions
of this chapter; (2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing
down as may be necessary for safe operation; (3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as
he does not endanger life or property; (4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement
or turning in specified directions. (c) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency
vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of an audible signal meeting the
requirements of Section 32-5-213 and visual requirements of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-1-1.1
any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, singly or in combination, new or used, constitutes
the commodity being transported, when one set or more of wheels of any such vehicle are on
the roadway during the course of transportation, whether or not any such vehicle furnishes
the motive power. (14) DRIVER. Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of
a vehicle. (15) DRIVER'S LICENSE. Any license to operate a motor vehicle issued under the
laws of this state. (16) ELECTRIC PERSONAL ASSISTIVE MOBILITY DEVICE. A self-balancing,
two non-tandem wheeled device designed to transport only one person with an electric propulsion
system with an average power of 750 watts (1 h.p.), that has a maximum speed on a paved level
surface, when powered solely by such a propulsion system while ridden by an operator who weighs
not more than 170 pounds, of less than 20 m.p.h. The term shall not include a motorized bicycle,
motorized scooter, or motorized skateboard. (17) ESSENTIAL PARTS....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-1-1.1.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5-241