Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-19 Penalties - Violation by person whose license or driving privilege has been
cancelled, etc.; impoundment of vehicle. (a)(1) Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license
issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled,
denied, suspended, or revoked as provided in this article and who drives any motor vehicle
upon the highways of this state while his or her license or privilege is cancelled, denied,
suspended, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished
by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500),
and in addition thereto may be imprisoned for not more than 180 days. In addition to all fines,
fees, costs, and punishments prescribed by law, there shall be imposed or assessed an additional
penalty of fifty dollars ($50) to be placed in the Traffic Safety Trust Fund and the Peace
Officers Standards and Training Fund. Also, at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-19.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-8