Code of Alabama
Section 32-5-76 Spilling loads or litter; penalty. (a)(1) Whoever willfully and knowingly operates,
owns, or causes to be operated on any public highway, road, street, or public right-of-way
a motor vehicle so loaded with gravel, rock, slag, or bricks, in any manner or in any condition
that the contents of the vehicle spill out and cause it to be deposited upon the highway,
road, street, or public right-of-way is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor pursuant to Section
13A-7-29, the criminal littering statute. (2) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall
adopt rules to implement this subsection. (b) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway
unless the vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping,
sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be dropped for the
purpose of securing traction, or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in
cleaning or maintaining the roadway. (c)(1) Whoever willfully and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5-76.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 104 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>