Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-195 Cancellation, suspension, or revocation of driver's license; grounds, procedure,
etc. (a) The Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency is authorized to cancel
any driver's license upon determining that the licensee was not entitled to the issuance thereof
or that the licensee failed to give the correct or required information in his or her application.
Upon such cancellation, the licensee must surrender the license so cancelled. If the licensee
refuses to surrender the license, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) The privilege
of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject
to suspension or revocation by the Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency in
like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued may be suspended or revoked. (c)
The Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency is further authorized, upon receiving
a record of the conviction in this state of a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-195.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-10-1