45-37A-42.05
Section 32-5-76 Spilling loads or litter; penalty. (a)(1) Whoever willfully and knowingly operates, owns, or causes to be operated on any public highway, road, street, or public right-of-way a motor vehicle so loaded with gravel, rock, slag, or bricks, in any manner or in any condition that the contents of the vehicle spill out and cause it to be deposited upon the highway, road, street, or public right-of-way is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor pursuant to Section 13A-7-29, the criminal littering statute. (2) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. (b) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless the vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining the roadway. (c)(1) Whoever willfully and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5-76.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
21-7-6