Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-61.2 Possession of firearms in certain places. (a) In addition to any other
place limited or prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a person with a permit
issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly
possess or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the express permission of
a person or entity with authority over the premises: (1) Inside the building of a police,
sheriff, or highway patrol station. (2) Inside or on the premises of a prison, jail, halfway
house, community corrections facility, or other detention facility for those who have been
charged with or convicted of a criminal or juvenile offense. (3) Inside a facility which provides
inpatient or custodial care of those with psychiatric, mental, or emotional disorders. (4)
Inside a courthouse, courthouse annex, a building in which a district attorney's office is
located, or a building in which a county commission or city council is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-61.2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-254