Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-211 Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks. (a) When traffic-control
signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way,
slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within
a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is
traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the
roadway as to be in danger. (b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of
safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate
hazard. (c) Subsection (a) shall not apply under the conditions stated in Section 32-5A-212(b).
(d) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at
an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle
approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-211.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-7.1