Code of Alabama
Section 34-14A-6 Exemptions. This chapter does not apply to: (1) Any employee of a licensee
who does not hold himself or herself out for hire or engage in residential home building,
except as such employee of a licensee. (2) An authorized employee of the United States, the
State of Alabama, or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision, if the employee
does not hold himself or herself out for hire or otherwise engage in residential home building
except in accordance with his or her employment. (3) General contractors holding a current
and valid license, issued prior to January 1, 1992, under Chapter 8 of this title. (4) Real
estate licensees, licensed engineers, and licensed architects operating within the scope of
their respective licenses on behalf of clients. (5) a. Owners of property when acting as their
own contractor and providing all material supervision themselves, when building or improving
one-family or two-family residences on such property for the occupancy or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14A-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-270