45-1-210
Section 31-13-11 Unauthorized aliens prohibited from seeking employment in state. (a) It is unlawful for a person who is an unauthorized alien to knowingly apply for work, solicit work in a public or private place, or perform work as an employee or independent contractor in this state. (b) In the enforcement of this section, an alien's immigration status shall be determined by verification of the alien's immigration status with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). A law enforcement officer shall not attempt to independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the United States. (c) A law enforcement official or agency of this state or a county, city, or other political subdivision of this state may not consider race, color, or national origin in the enforcement of this section except to the extent permitted by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. (d) This section does not apply to a person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-11.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-5