alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-1-19.htm - 680 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-6-9 Possession and display of license. (a) Every licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer, or a state trooper. However, no person charged with violating this section shall be convicted if he or she produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license theretofore issued to him or her and valid at the time of his or her arrest. (b) For every person found in violation of this section or Section 32-6-1, a reasonable effort shall be made as soon as possible, but not later than within 48 hours, to determine the citizenship of the person and if an alien, whether the alien is lawfully present in the United States by verification with the federal government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). An officer shall not attempt to independently make a final determination of whether an alien is lawfully present in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-86