32-5-171
Section 32-6-1 Required; expiration date; renewal; identification cards for nondrivers. (a) Every person, except those specifically exempted by statutory enactment, shall procure a driver's license before driving a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state. Every new resident of the State of Alabama shall procure an Alabama driver's license within 30 days after establishing residence in this state. (b) Each original driver's license issued to a person born in a year ending in an odd number shall expire on the second anniversary of the licensee's birth date occurring in an odd-numbered calendar year after the date on which the application for the license was filed, and each original driver's license issued to a person born in a year ending with an even number shall expire on the second anniversary of the licensee's birth date occurring in an even-numbered calendar year after the date on which the application for the license was filed; provided, that if the license issued would...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-40-130.14